Access Issues

Discussion in 'Thread Archive' started by mrluchini, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. mrluchini

    mrluchini Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Access Issues

    Is anyone having issues accessing the TDL dynasty? I can access the TDL2, but when I try the TDL, I get an error message that it can't access the dynasty and to try again later.
     
  2. vatechhokie01

    vatechhokie01 Anglican Priest and Beer-snob

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,965
  3. mmullen8

    mmullen8 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,833
    boy that would be a shame if we had to start the season over :)
     
  4. egofailure

    egofailure Sim habits die hard!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,309
    We've been compromised!! ;)

    Edit: No go for me, either. Hmm. This sucks. I wanted to practice a bit.
     
  5. egofailure

    egofailure Sim habits die hard!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,309
    Man, that would suck! Perhaps an EA server issue? Still can't get in ...
     
  6. vatechhokie01

    vatechhokie01 Anglican Priest and Beer-snob

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,965
    access still blocked this morning?
     
  7. AndyVanSlyke

    AndyVanSlyke Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,444
    I got through this morning.
     
  8. vatechhokie01

    vatechhokie01 Anglican Priest and Beer-snob

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,965
    i still can not. looks like some teams blocked some not. why do i have a bad feeling about this?
     
  9. mrluchini

    mrluchini Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    I still cant get in either. I can get via the web, but not on the PS3.
     
  10. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
    I just tried and no dice.
     
  11. egofailure

    egofailure Sim habits die hard!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,309
    No luck for me, either. It seems as though the league file can't be accessed, which makes me think it may be corrupted. But then again, if a couple of users can still access it, maybe that's not the case.
     
  12. Archie Griffin

    Archie Griffin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,738
    try deleting you save file and re-downloading the file from the server. I bet that fixes the issue.
     
  13. carolinaeasy

    carolinaeasy Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    No luck for me. I tried all afternoon.
     
  14. vatechhokie01

    vatechhokie01 Anglican Priest and Beer-snob

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,965
    same. i hadn't saved it and still doesn work.
     
  15. egofailure

    egofailure Sim habits die hard!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,309
    I deleted yesterday with this in mind, and it didn't work.

    Who said they could still access it?
     
  16. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
    I still can't access.
     
  17. mrluchini

    mrluchini Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    I tried again after deleting the file off the PS3 and still no luck. At what point to we give up and start over?
     
  18. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
  19. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
    Ok didn't realize that the OS stuff was posted in early August. I tried changing the date to 2005 on the ps3 and I'm still unable to connect.
     
  20. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
    If I retire, can I get back in by finding the OD and using the password? It looks like that may be what Andy did.
     
  21. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
    MVP

    boxboy99's Arena

    OVR: 25
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: Bryan, Ohio

    Re: Official ONLINE ISSUES thread
    The work around so far is to have someone that can get into the dynasty save it upon load up. That person will go into file management and load the online dynasty file. At that point it will ask you to upload the online dyansty. Some of the people will probably be in and some will need reinvited. I think in our 9 person dynasty 5 were already still in the dynasty and 4 needed reinvited. So far it seems to be working for us. Major pain in the butt.
    __________________
     
  22. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
    ^^^ from OS mid August.
     
  23. Archie Griffin

    Archie Griffin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,738
    so, if I can get in, do I just boot and re-invite everyone?

    I'll be getting home tomorrow evening. I'll post if I can get in.
     
  24. Archie Griffin

    Archie Griffin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,738
    I'm in.

    Should I boot and reinvite you all?

    Will that solve the problem?
     
  25. Archie Griffin

    Archie Griffin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,738
    OK,

    anyone who cant get in ...

    1. Retire

    2. Search for "TheDadLife" - no spaces

    3. Use the password "buckeyes"

    4. Rejoin, and see if that fixes the problem. If not, we'll move on to the next fix.
     

Share This Page