Bugs and glitches

Discussion in 'Rory McIlroy PGA TOUR Golf' started by Vlad, Mar 28, 2012.

  1. Vlad

    Vlad Inaugural Masters Champion

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,768
    Featured Threads:
    1
    I'm getting bunch of those

    1.I can't earn any points for my CC
    2.I've had 3 freezes on the tee in about 18 rounds in TRTPGA,I was able to save mid-round and restart
    3.My scoreboards and cards are all messed up
    *If I play a round it doesn't register in the scorecard
    * in tournaments if I pause and get the scorecard it shows the leaderboard
    *at the end of the round in RTTPGA it shows the score on the last hole instead of the one for the whole tournament

    Ps3 Collectors Edition

    Is Anyone else having the same issues (especially with the scorecards)
     
  2. SkinniePost

    SkinniePost Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    369
    I can confirm issues #2 and 3 on the Xbox system too.
     
  3. Vlad

    Vlad Inaugural Masters Champion

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,768
    Featured Threads:
    1
    CE or regular?
     
  4. SkinniePost

    SkinniePost Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    369
    CE... I am definitely earning points for the CC ;)
     
  5. SkinniePost

    SkinniePost Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    369
    Hey xyzvld22...

    It was just posted on EA that another Club GM is having the same problem, but the CC members are getting points. So it could have something to do with you being the GM? No idea how to fix it though... Are other Tradition CC (PS3) members getting points?
     
  6. SkinniePost

    SkinniePost Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    369
    I just found this on EA for you xyzvld22...

    "I've had this happen a few times...it's because you're not connected to EA servers..I thought I was, but I wasn't...the way to check this..before every round you play, go back to the original screen (the first screen). Look in bottom right corner..if it says "press R3 to connect to EA" then for whatever reason you weren't connected and need to press R3..then play your round and you should be good to go..If you don't see that icon on first screen then you are connected."

    Wonder if it will help?
     
  7. Vlad

    Vlad Inaugural Masters Champion

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,768
    Featured Threads:
    1
    I am connected and have checked those.
     
  8. JohnnyClutch

    JohnnyClutch They only hear my truth

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,477
    There are differences between what is set up when creating a tournament online and what is playing on the XBOX.

    Set up flagstick hard-1, playing easy.
    Set up wind breezy, playing calm.
    Also the time at which the tournament starts and ends is different on the site then what it was when I set it up. Also on XBOX it says there is only 5 hours left to complete todays tournament.
     
  9. JohnnyClutch

    JohnnyClutch They only hear my truth

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,477
    Going into my skills it always has the skill level one lower than it actually is.
     
  10. Dub-ya

    Dub-ya Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    660
    Same deal for me, when I go to my golfer, it's always one less than I left it. However, when picking my golfer before a round, the ratings show correctly......weird. Saw a post around here some where about this.....guess I'm lucky though. Really the only glitch/bug I've run into...sounds like xyzvld22 and others are having bigger issues.
     
  11. Vlad

    Vlad Inaugural Masters Champion

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,768
    Featured Threads:
    1
    the underlined one is known bug,but nothing major.
    The first one it's possible the 'sign' of what will be played is wrong
    Dunno about the wind,but it varies hole to hole,so maybe this is the problem
     
  12. Vlad

    Vlad Inaugural Masters Champion

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,768
    Featured Threads:
    1
    I just got some points for playing in the weekly.Gonna try career round and report
     
  13. shootah66

    shootah66 Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1,191
    I just had a problem joining tradition sports cc. long story short i had to go into the game under country clubs and was able to join from there. my tag on here is the same as on xbox 360 which is shootah66. xyzvld22
     
  14. moparjoe

    moparjoe Walk On

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Almost every time me and my buddies play a game online, at the end of the round after looking at the scorecard the game locks up. it doesn't lock up the xbox just the game. Can't recall if we are in xbox live every game. had this issue with the last one also, but this is much more prevalent. So everything that you accomplish with each game is lost. Needs a patch, game is broken.
     
  15. NDCOLTS1979

    NDCOLTS1979 I love you red solo cup

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,081
    I have tried to play a few friends online. Everytime i invite him he joins but i never see him and we cant play because on his side it says im inviting friends even though im sitting there waiting for him to join
     
  16. StormJr

    StormJr Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    406
    I just had a glitch on Hole #15 at Augusta. Sunk a 15 foot putt for eagle, ball disappeared into the hole, then popped back out, 4" from the cup. WTH?
     
  17. Danthraxxx

    Danthraxxx Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8,531

    LOL , gopher maybe ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Dub-ya

    Dub-ya Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    660
    This glitch has been in the TW series for as long as I can remember....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Vlad

    Vlad Inaugural Masters Champion

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,768
    Featured Threads:
    1
    Except is growing! Used to be a 2" :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. StormJr

    StormJr Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    406
    Well, at least it 'said' 4" from the cup. There was no way it was 4" from the cup.

    I've noticed that distances close to the cup (in inches) tend to LOOK way off. Multiple times I've had it look like it was JUST short of the cup, like 1-2 inches and it said 6" from the cup.
     
  21. Keller

    Keller The enemy of my enemy is my friend.

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,939
    [​IMG]
     
  22. StormJr

    StormJr Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    406
    TaylorMade Sponsor Objective Level 4 - Win 4 PGA TOUR Events...

    It's not just 4 events. I had won 2 with TaylorMade as my Sponsor, then switched to Nike for a bit, then back to TaylorMade. It did not unlock after winning only 2 more. I had to win 4 IN A ROW to unlock it.
     
  23. Vlad

    Vlad Inaugural Masters Champion

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,768
    Featured Threads:
    1
    Don't have to be. Your progress towards sponsor objectives resets when you switch. Was like that last year too
     
  24. StormJr

    StormJr Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    406
    Ya, I didn't realize that (even though it says you'll lose your progress. I'd assumed it meant if you were working towards a '3 in a row' objective or something. Last year I was too impatient and ended up buying the sponsors so I never had to deal with them. :D
     
  25. Vlad

    Vlad Inaugural Masters Champion

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,768
    Featured Threads:
    1
    haha yeah once i realized i won't be investing real $$ in DLC and that the RBZ are the best clubs in the game I did the same with the TM sponsorship.Then I just played some of the sponsor events to unlock clothes and shoes
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page