Cant update game summary online

Discussion in 'Thread Archive' started by mrluchini, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. mrluchini

    mrluchini Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Cant update game summary online

    For some reason, every time I try and add a little write up about my game, I get an error message. anyone have any ideas how to fix this? I know you're all waiting anxiously to read my story.
     
  2. AndyVanSlyke

    AndyVanSlyke Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,444
    I know that EA's servers were down that a.m. That may affect the web side too.
     
  3. Archie Griffin

    Archie Griffin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,738
    No idea. Your EA account all set up?
     
  4. mmullen8

    mmullen8 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,833
    I don't think you want it bad enough new guy...:)
     
  5. mrluchini

    mrluchini Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Oh I want it bad enough. With the Cougars finally getting their first win, I want to tell everyone about it.

    I can log into the dynasty website and see everything and pull up my game summary, edit it, but when I hit "update" I get an error message. I will try it from home tonight as maybe the server here at work has something to do with my issues.
     
  6. vatechhokie01

    vatechhokie01 Anglican Priest and Beer-snob

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,965
    same here. do you by chance use safari? cuz i was thinking this might be the problem. can update pictures, vids, and titles, but not the summary part.
     
  7. mrluchini

    mrluchini Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    I use firefox. I will have to try it in explorer and see if that solves it.
     
  8. mrluchini

    mrluchini Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    I tried it in explorer and it worked.
     
  9. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164

    I had the same problem yesterday morning. I just waited a half hour and it worked.
     

Share This Page