Convert OD to Offline Dynasty

Discussion in 'Locker Room' started by Keller, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. Keller

    Keller The enemy of my enemy is my friend.

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,939
    Convert OD to Offline Dynasty

    Anyone know of a way to do it?

    I started my WKU 1-6 star initially online but I didn't know you could only host 1 online dynasty so now I was to move it offline but I'm fairly certain EA has removed the ability to convert from online to offline. Just want to see if anyone else has seen a way to do it and I just missed it.
     
  2. JerzeyReign

    JerzeyReign #BeatOhio

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,893
    I think they took it out from what I was reading on another forum. Something about "keeps people from cheating" or something like that.
     
  3. BlyGilmore

    BlyGilmore It's All In The Hips!

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,045
    makes sense honestly. there were a ton of things you could do last year cheating wise, especially if you used those accelerator thingies.
     
  4. Hova

    Hova Live Action. YiYiYi!

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12,136
    That's awesome man. No more taking it offline and lookin at recruits! Good Call EA
     
  5. Austin811

    Austin811 Go Dbacks!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    785
    So you cant load the online dynasty file from file management?
     
  6. Hova

    Hova Live Action. YiYiYi!

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12,136
    You can buy more online dynasty slots. You can host more than 1
     
  7. Keller

    Keller The enemy of my enemy is my friend.

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,939
    Ahhh, see I didn't even think about it like that. F it, I'm glad they took it out then. It sucks in my case because I was in year 3 of my WKU dynasty but, its worth it to prevent some of the cheating that went on because of that feature.
     

Share This Page