Do I need to replay my game?

Discussion in 'Thread Archive' started by nrg_qbz-_-, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. nrg_qbz-_-

    nrg_qbz-_- Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    So I defeated Georgia Tech to the tune of 24-9 despite my starting qb being out pretty much all of the first half (his backup went 4-7 passing with two picks...haha). Ran the ball the whole game with Darren Evans and Ryan Williams basically. Anyways, after I finished the game and hit "exit", and as it transitions to the screen that everyone see's when logging into a dynasty, it just stays there (all I see is the "Help button" and VTech logo on the top right). After waiting for awhile with nothing happening, I restarted the PS3. Much to my chagrin, the results for the game was not kept. However, I am uploading my replays for the game at the moment. My EA Highlights page even has the score as me winning 24-9.

    Long story short, do I really have to play this game or can I just get a sim win? Been pretty pressed for time recently, as I am moving next Tuesday and would rather not replay this game when I already have evidence that I finished it and won. Don't care about the stats from the sim, just notch me down for a win and hopefully none of my guys get injured. Let me know what's up.
     
  2. nrg_qbz-_-

    nrg_qbz-_- Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    If you look at my uploaded highlights, it states the final score being 24-9 as well.
     
  3. Diddy81

    Diddy81 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,197
    Link me to the proof I dont see it anywhere
     
  4. nrg_qbz-_-

    nrg_qbz-_- Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
  5. nrg_qbz-_-

    nrg_qbz-_- Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    I might need to add you as a friend on easportsworld.com ... what's your name on there?
     
  6. Diddy81

    Diddy81 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,197
    sdid22
     
  7. nrg_qbz-_-

    nrg_qbz-_- Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    Sent the request, should be all the info you need
     
  8. nrg_qbz-_-

    nrg_qbz-_- Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    Pretty strange bug if you ask me. Happened to me in BfR when I was with Oregon. Of course I replayed my game and lost, but afterwards noticed that my results from the previous game was upheld and saved on the EA system.

    Not going to fool me twice, EA!
     
  9. Diddy81

    Diddy81 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,197
    i'm not having success finding this I dont have any requests in my player hub
     
  10. nrg_qbz-_-

    nrg_qbz-_- Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    Don't know what to say, I'm looking at the screen right now and it says I have sent you a request to be added as a friend. Did you hit the "request" link on your player hub? It should be there
     
  11. Diddy81

    Diddy81 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,197
    Friend Requests


    There are no pending friend requests to display.
     
  12. Diddy81

    Diddy81 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,197
    i just hit request and thats what I got above did you put in sdid22 that's weird can you copy and paste the page over or print the screen and upload it to photbucket and post it
     
  13. Diddy81

    Diddy81 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,197
    ok i got it
     
  14. Diddy81

    Diddy81 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,197
    go in and sim yourself a win, i cant do that
     
  15. nrg_qbz-_-

    nrg_qbz-_- Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    So do I start the game and just do a quick-sim until I win (and restarting it if I get the loss...and then repeat the cycle)?

    Let me know and I'll get to it whenever I get home from work. Thanks man
     
  16. nrg_qbz-_-

    nrg_qbz-_- Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,184
    Any of you guys had this happen to you before? It's pretty strange
     
  17. Diddy81

    Diddy81 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,197
    yea do that
     
  18. fordtuff504

    fordtuff504 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,424
    yep, happend to me in my game vs onaradio i think, it froze on me at the end of the game while i was trying to save a highlight, a rare punt return i think, the only benifit was that it was a user game, and my opponent recorded the outcome to EA's crappy servers, i also had about 3 od games freeze up on the "uploading stats to season showdown server" those freezes pissed me the F%^& off!!!!!
     

Share This Page