Dynasty Wire Pages on TF

Discussion in 'Forum Issues' started by drowsike, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. drowsike

    drowsike Go DAWGS

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
  2. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    Take a screenshot, crop the image, upload it, use the [​IMG]
     
  3. RynoAid

    RynoAid ..

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9,192
    or just link them to your dynasty wire... :)
     
  4. drowsike

    drowsike Go DAWGS

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    ok thanks will give it a try
     
  5. drowsike

    drowsike Go DAWGS

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Another question. How would I go about taking a screenshot of the dynasty page
     
  6. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
    Press "Ctrl" + "Print Screen" on your keyboard.. Go to MS Paint and paste.. Crop what you want, save it and upload it to photobucket
     
  7. Iron Mickey

    Iron Mickey I'd take her out for some casadias

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12,445
  8. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
  9. drowsike

    drowsike Go DAWGS

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    ok.. where do I find it after I hit ctrl + print screen?
     
  10. GSUtiger

    GSUtiger GEAUX TIGERS!!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,518
    There goes HACK again hatin on CoC's way of doing things
     
  11. drowsike

    drowsike Go DAWGS

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
  12. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Iron Mickey

    Iron Mickey I'd take her out for some casadias

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12,445
    hack, you little ginger fucker.....My way is better bitch, ask Drow

    You MS paint fag
     
  14. controllerabuser

    controllerabuser Purple People Eaters

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9,759
  15. TRudethaDude

    TRudethaDude Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,639
    classic but watch what you say about CoC or ill steal your golf clubs.:eek:
     
  16. JerzeyReign

    JerzeyReign #BeatOhio

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,893
    Or you could just click start on your computer and type in "snipping tool". Then all you have to do is drag the mouse over the area you want. It automatically prompts you to save. So their is no Copying or Pasting. Just name the file and upload it to photobucket. So in the end my way is the easiest:)
     
  17. GSUtiger

    GSUtiger GEAUX TIGERS!!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,518
    Damn you and your content!! might give it a shoot to see how easy it is
     
  18. Iron Mickey

    Iron Mickey I'd take her out for some casadias

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12,445
    yeah, but mine will bake you a cake & bring you a cold beer
     
  19. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
    You should also note that the snipping tool is only available on Windows 7, Windows Vista or the Experience Pack for XP Tablet..

    So if you are a chump like me who only has XP Professional at work, then "Ctrl" + "Print Screen" is still the easiest route to go
     
  20. Keller

    Keller The enemy of my enemy is my friend.

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,939
    Actually Alt+Print Screen is more efficient. Unless I'm confused, Ctrl+Print Screen does nothing (I'm on a vista machine.) You're actually just hitting print screen when you do that.

    When you hit alt+print screen, it captures the window you're working in, not the entire screen. Again, I'm on Vista so I'm not sure if its the same in XP BUT I'm fairly sure that it is.

    :D
     
  21. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
    Yes you are correct:

    "Ctrl" + "Print Screen" - Adds your entire screen to the copy clipboard

    "Alt" + "Print Screen" - Adds only your active window to the copy clipboard
     
  22. Iron Mickey

    Iron Mickey I'd take her out for some casadias

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12,445
    I think you are all cute like little baby bunnies from Argentina
     
  23. T2

    T2 Smarter than your average bear!

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,973
    [​IMG]
     
  24. Keller

    Keller The enemy of my enemy is my friend.

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,939
    I'm pretty sure you can just hit print screen without Ctrl, Hack.

    Let me revise this picture real quick...:D
     
  25. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
    Ha.. Guess I have a retard keyboard.. because it only works when I hit ctrl
     

Share This Page