EA Releases New Patch

Discussion in 'Locker Room' started by RynoAid, Sep 28, 2009.

  1. RynoAid

    RynoAid ..

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9,192
    EA Releases New Patch

    EA_RussKiniry

    Developer


    Hey guys Patch 3 just went live on Xbox 360 this morning and looks like it will be up for PS3 later today. The following was addressed in this update:

    - Fixed a disconnect issues in Online Dynasty
    - Tuned Player Progression in Dynasty (and Online Dynasty) per community feedback



    -------------

    I've confirmed in an offline dynasty... max progression on any player i had was 5 pts.
     
  2. MorsDraconis

    MorsDraconis Walk On

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,639
    It amazes me that they didn't catch this pre-release, but it's definitely a good thing that they finally fixed this.
     
  3. MurkYa21

    MurkYa21 Walk On

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,429
    So these take effect in online dynasties even if they are already started?
     
  4. KnightNoles

    KnightNoles Learn to Compete

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,820
    damn player progression fixed, why couldnt they wait a few more days. Coast2Coast is almost to the offseason.. lol ohh well
     
  5. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    Wow, it costs money for them to do a 3rd patch..I am surprised they did this.
     
  6. Hova

    Hova Live Action. YiYiYi!

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12,136
    good hopefully this stops the disconnects
     
  7. RynoAid

    RynoAid ..

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9,192
    you don't have to restart anything.. it will modify all current dynasty's
     
  8. MurkYa21

    MurkYa21 Walk On

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,429
    alright, cool
     
  9. RynoAid

    RynoAid ..

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9,192
    from OS...

     
  10. Joe_THEDREAM

    Joe_THEDREAM Living a dream

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,149
    Sick. It's about time. I'm also surprised they fixed this. Maybe they are just able to transfer the code or close to into the new game so it was a cost either way.
     
  11. H22APWRD94

    H22APWRD94 RG3 Bandwagon

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,185
    When it freezes loading back like that, it seems that it is something with the game/ps3. I have had it happen many times, and most times seems after extended play times. 4+ hours.

    Mike
     

Share This Page