Editing Tables

Discussion in 'Forum Issues' started by Archie Griffin, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. Archie Griffin

    Archie Griffin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,738
    I have a question:

    I was able to create and post a table of recruits, but when I hit edit (because this is a list I will want to update from time to time) the table goes away, and I'm left with just lines of text all smashed together. Any idea how I could update the tables?

    Thanks.

    Oh, and here's a LINK to the post in question.
     
  2. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    You can't edit them at the moment. I'm working on it.
     
  3. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    You should be able to edit them now buddy.
     
  4. Archie Griffin

    Archie Griffin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,738
    Cool. I'm trying, but I'm not getting any results. Are the rules any different now in terms of code language or anything? Anything new I need to know?
     
  5. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    Nope, they are still pipe delimited. There are other options, I am still playing with them.
     
  6. Archie Griffin

    Archie Griffin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,738
    I thought I had all the text arranged correctly, but the table if still screwy. I'll keep hacking away and see what I can sort out.
     
  7. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    Maybe you can't edit them. Not sure what the deal is, you can see the BBCode returned when you edit, but the save doesn't do anything.
     
  8. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    @Archie Griffin

    It looks like NEWLY created tables can be edited, but legacy (before I changed things) can't be.

    Sorry man.

    On the upside, if you use [ table=head ], the first row is sortable.
     
  9. Archie Griffin

    Archie Griffin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,738
    Cool. Could I just copy/paste the text into a new table in a new post?
     
  10. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    Try it and let me know.:)
     
  11. Masler

    Masler Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    12,961
    Not sure what is up with these new tables. Do we use the normal [/table]? It wouldn't let me create one for my recruiting in The Legacy. And I've seen old tables don't show anything but empty rows.
     
  12. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    You can test it out here.
     
  13. JerzeyReign

    JerzeyReign #BeatOhio

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,893
    Column 1 Column 2
    BCS Chaos
    Michigan Wolverines
     
  14. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
    @Shaun Mason

    anyway to default the Show X entries to 100?
     
  15. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    I'm not sure.
     
  16. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    And these are better because they are editable? *shivers*

    what if we separated the BBcode for {table} and maybe {tablesort}?
     
  17. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    It isn't like vBulletin, where you write your own tags.
     
  18. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    I can go back the way they were, or remove them all together. I don't care.
     
  19. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    Oh I just thought you were writing a script that parsed when it saw the tags.

    I'm usually more of a functionality over aesthetics sort of person, but wowzers those things are DOS-like!
     
  20. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    The initial version we had, I wrote some code in the PHP classes to do that, that's why they sucked, I did it in 30 minutes.

    These are actually an add-in.
     
  21. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    You're an initial version.
     
  22. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    Man, it is hate on Shaun day or something. Boo hoo
     
  23. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    I was just joking, man.

    You know I love your utter geekinees...
     
  24. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    I know, hence the Boo Hoo.:)
     
  25. Archie Griffin

    Archie Griffin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,738
    FYI - the copy/paste thing didn't work. I had to re-enter the text. But on the upside, the tables look really good, and I like the sortable columns. It's a nice feature.
     

Share This Page