Hauppauge HD PVR2

Discussion in '12th Man Football' started by Hulk_hagen_55, Nov 21, 2012.

  1. Hulk_hagen_55

    Hulk_hagen_55 Hulkamaniac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    about to pull the trigger on one. anyone have experience with pvrs? especially ones with HD playthrough?
    would like to hear any thoughts or impressions on it. im looking to get it before the start of season 2(or 3 whichever youd prefer to call it)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. klaximilian

    klaximilian Walk On

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4,133
    Damn you, now I want one!!
     
  3. PepperNY

    PepperNY Fear the Spear

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,625

    we had a discussion about this in season 1 so instead of me retyping it all im being lazy and pasting the link lol

    http://forums.traditionsportsonline...sday-9-27-12-midnight-est.86641/#post-1148744

    (y)
     
  4. CHUNKNESS

    CHUNKNESS Commissioner Quality Simulation Football

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10,270
    Just ordered mine for $144.99 at J&R.com. Just register for a new account to get free shipping and use promo code "TURKEY10" to get $10 off your order. My early Xmas gift to me. (y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. klaximilian

    klaximilian Walk On

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4,133
    Same here. Let the games begin....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Randiesel75

    Randiesel75 Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,645
    • Like Like x 3
  7. CHUNKNESS

    CHUNKNESS Commissioner Quality Simulation Football

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10,270
    Thank you Randiesel75! Cancelled my order for the Hauppauge and ordered the Elgato. I'm saving $31 by doing so AND it's the "better" product! (y)
     
  8. Randiesel75

    Randiesel75 Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,645
    Although, I'm having a hard time understanding if you can live stream with the Elgato on Twitch.tv yet. I know they were supposed to update the software, can't find if this was resolved.
     
  9. PepperNY

    PepperNY Fear the Spear

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,625
    have you tried using XSplit

    I use that with my hauppauge pvr to broadcast to twitch.tv
     
  10. Randiesel75

    Randiesel75 Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,645
    I've heard mixed things on this. I think the Elgato was looking for a native solution to avoid issues when using XSplit with the device.
     
  11. PepperNY

    PepperNY Fear the Spear

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,625
    ah ok, I cant comment on the elgato but Ive had no issues when using hauppauge with xsplit. jms493 may be able to comment more on xsplit as I know he has had a ton more experience with it
     
  12. Hulk_hagen_55

    Hulk_hagen_55 Hulkamaniac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    ok so i now have my Hauppauge pvr in hand and set up (i think but yea..) anyways. i cannot seem to get it to play on the tv and i dont see anything on my video capture software. i have tried resetting my ps3 to set up for the new output setting, but still nothing
     
  13. CHUNKNESS

    CHUNKNESS Commissioner Quality Simulation Football

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10,270
    Talk to Rob when he gets back. He should be able to give you some insight.
     
  14. Hulk_hagen_55

    Hulk_hagen_55 Hulkamaniac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    yea. just a little impatient is all. im fiddling with it now. but i dont get what im doin wrong. lol
     
  15. Hulk_hagen_55

    Hulk_hagen_55 Hulkamaniac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    ok. got it working. it seems that the component cable for the ps3 on mine isnt quite right quite dissapointed. i have my pvr upside down for the cabes to hang right so video passes through.... id hate to return the whole product if theres a way to fix this on my own...
     
  16. PepperNY

    PepperNY Fear the Spear

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,625
    Hulk_hagen_55

    Hit me up when you have a chance aaron and I will see if I can help you figure it out. Mine was pretty easy to setup. Not sure if yours came with the component cables that can hook up to multiple devices at the same time but i did find out if you have more then 1 device hooked up at the same time it wont work correctly so I had to unplug my xbox if I wanted to capture the ps3 or vice versa.
     
  17. Hulk_hagen_55

    Hulk_hagen_55 Hulkamaniac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    i have returned the origial hd pvr 2 gaming edition and picked up another one and i am resinstallin everything from the start. will update as i move forward
     
  18. Hulk_hagen_55

    Hulk_hagen_55 Hulkamaniac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    up and running. was a faulty piece of hardware
     
    • Like Like x 3
  19. Hulk_hagen_55

    Hulk_hagen_55 Hulkamaniac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    anyone using software not called arcsoft showbiz to record video?
     
  20. Randiesel75

    Randiesel75 Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,645
    • Like Like x 1
  21. klaximilian

    klaximilian Walk On

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4,133
  22. Hulk_hagen_55

    Hulk_hagen_55 Hulkamaniac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    having some serious issues with editing and laying down new audio over the tp of the video. anyone have suggestios on what i an use? the software with the pvr is pretty crappy for anything other than capturing
     
  23. PepperNY

    PepperNY Fear the Spear

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,625
    I am no expert by any means but if all your wanting to do is put new audio in over the existing audio windows movie maker should do the trick
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. Hulk_hagen_55

    Hulk_hagen_55 Hulkamaniac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    well once i edit the video wmm doesnt reconise the file. and if i load it directly to wmm w/o editing it loads but no video to edit
     
  25. PepperNY

    PepperNY Fear the Spear

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,625
    what program are you using to edit and what file format are you saving it to?

    I use arcsoft to edit the video and save it in mpeg2 format. WMM should read that format no problem
     

Share This Page