How to Post Quick, Easy, and Cool Looking Summaries

Discussion in 'Thread Archive' started by carolinaeasy, Nov 17, 2010.

  1. carolinaeasy

    carolinaeasy Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    Do you want to make posting your game summaries as easy as possible? With a few simple steps you can be posting summaries that look like this: [​IMG]

    You don't have to buy any software or download your soul away to spam bots. Just follow these simple steps and you will be posting these type of posts in no time.

    1. Download Firefox's webrowser. It is free and can be found here. Follow the instructions and install the program to your computer.

    2. Install an add on called ScreenGraber! which is free and can be found by:
    A. Open up Firefox
    B. Go to the top of the screen and select Tools
    C. Under Tools select Add-Ons
    D. Search for ScreenGraber!
    E. Double Click on it to download and follow instructions
    F. Click to restart Firefox

    3. Start a Photobucket.com account. The link for this can be found here. Follow the instructions to register and don't worry about your email they are pretty good about not sending junk mail.

    4. In Firefox log onto the dynasty website: For The Left Coast you can find it here.

    5. Go to Schedules, and then go to the game you want. It should look like this when you have your schedule up. [​IMG]

    5. Click on Game Details. Then right click and select ScreenGrab!->Save->Selection. Select the portion you wish to share with the group and save it somewhere on your computer that you will remember.

    6. Open up photobucket.com. Find the green box that says upload now it should look like this: [​IMG]
    Then choose that button again on the next screen and find the file you saved on your computer, click ok, and let it upload. When it is finished hit save and you will go back to your main screen.

    7. Come here and go to the weekly summary page and insert the pics url from photobucket...viola you are done!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. RJ Emeka

    RJ Emeka Walk On

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    I'm having a hard time with this. When I choose save and selection, nothing pops up.
     
  3. carolinaeasy

    carolinaeasy Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    When you select save selection you will then need to set the parameters of the "selection" area with your mouse.
     
  4. RJ Emeka

    RJ Emeka Walk On

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    got it mate! thanks
     
  5. BG

    BG On The Rize!

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,501
    Hey folk, I tried this, but I dont understand what you mean by "parameters" with the mouse?
     
  6. carolinaeasy

    carolinaeasy Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    You simply click and drag the mouse to create a box that will be your "selection" this is very similar to drawing a box in MS paint
     
  7. RJ Emeka

    RJ Emeka Walk On

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    for some reason it doesn't work for the box scores..but it does for anything else...either way, I found another application that I downloaded and it works fine.
     
  8. the_rhinoceros

    the_rhinoceros Walk On

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Hey if any of you guys are using a Mac, you don't have to download anything. Just hit Command-Shift-4 and then drag across the area you want to save.
     
  9. bdub

    bdub Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,065
    The same thing happens to me. I just downloaded another program to use.
     
  10. carolinaeasy

    carolinaeasy Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    what program is it? I will post it up for everyone to see
     
  11. RJ Emeka

    RJ Emeka Walk On

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    ScreenHunter 5.1
     
  12. ChildPlease9

    ChildPlease9 @HKSeahawks

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,550
    Most Windows systems come with an accessory pre-installed called "Snipping Tool." It essentially does the same thing.
     
  13. justadude

    justadude Walk On

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Screenhunter worked for me. Nifty idea screen grabbing.
     
  14. starshaw

    starshaw Walk On

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    anyone else having problems getting into the dynasty site?
     

Share This Page