Is anyone able to get in Dynasty Wire today?

Discussion in 'After Midnight' started by Dru50, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. Dru50

    Dru50 Still Chicago's #1 son

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16,269
    It's giving me an error message when I try to access it. Curious if it's me, the file (I hope not) or the site itself.

    If anyone is around and can try getting into AM or any other OD on the wire I'd appreciate it.
     
  2. recchem2000

    recchem2000 UCLA > WSU

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14,534
    I tried last night for the Night Owls weekly updated and was getting a weird error...havent tried today, can't from work, its blocked.
     
  3. Dru50

    Dru50 Still Chicago's #1 son

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16,269
    Was it telling you you needed to buy the game and log in to EA on the console first?
     
  4. Corey Haggard

    Corey Haggard Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,260
    Yes, this is what it tells me.
     
  5. Dru50

    Dru50 Still Chicago's #1 son

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16,269
    Ok, can anyone confirm it's doing the same for ODs aside from ours?
     
  6. Corey Haggard

    Corey Haggard Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,260
    I'm only in the one Dynasty unfortunately. I'd imagine it's all of them, but can't confirm. Maybe a Night owls guy can confirm? recchem2000
     
  7. Corey Haggard

    Corey Haggard Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,260
    By the way, the Dynasty Wire being down is why my recap for MSU vs Wisconsin was so short. I was going to edit it today, but since it's still down, I'm just going to move on. Just trust me when i say it was probably the most tense game of online football in my gaming life.
     
  8. recchem2000

    recchem2000 UCLA > WSU

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14,534
    I dont remember what it was telling me last night. I just know it was an error I had never seen before.
     
  9. Jayrah

    Jayrah AllCougdUp.com Editor - A.M. avatar Guru

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Yeah I have the same error.
     
  10. Cheez

    Cheez TSO's 1,000,000th Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8,933
    I was getting the error last night. However, I just checked and it was working fine again for me. I was kind of hoping that they would be rolling out the new version of dynasty wire, honestly.
     
  11. Dru50

    Dru50 Still Chicago's #1 son

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16,269
    It seems to be working fine for me now.
     
  12. Darr27z

    Darr27z The Scroolest

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    418
    I am getting those messages now as well. Is anyone else still getting it?
     
  13. Cheez

    Cheez TSO's 1,000,000th Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8,933
    I am as well.
     
  14. Dru50

    Dru50 Still Chicago's #1 son

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16,269
    Yup - now it's giving me the error I was getting this morning.
     
  15. MaxATX34

    MaxATX34 Texas Football

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4,719
    I was getting that error on Dynasty Wire in T1 earlier today also.
     
  16. Corey Haggard

    Corey Haggard Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,260
    The shit's still broken. I blame Madden. I dont know how Madden could screw this up, but it makes me feel better to blame them.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Colemanchu

    Colemanchu GOAT SPLITTER

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    7,707
    This always happens when EA releases a new game. Even the FIFA matches I played last night had some lag and that rarely happens.
     
  18. Cheez

    Cheez TSO's 1,000,000th Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8,933
    Maybe I just got lucky, but I just got into dynasty wire. Logged into easports.com, and then went to the dynasty wire from there. No errors, but stayed logged in.
     
  19. gowazzucougs

    gowazzucougs WSU is better than UCLA

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,260
    I am getting in, but at times it is very buggy
     
  20. Corey Haggard

    Corey Haggard Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,260
    This worked. Thanks homey.
     
  21. Dru50

    Dru50 Still Chicago's #1 son

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16,269
    I've heard that they may be moving past the 'beta' of DW which may be the issue.
     
  22. Cheez

    Cheez TSO's 1,000,000th Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8,933
    I speculated that a few days ago when the patch was sent off to microsoft / sony - wondering if the patch was meant to work in tandem with the new version of Dynasty Wire or the old.

    However, if you look closely at the coming soon image, in the top left corner it gives you the option of going to the "'11 site" or the "'12 BETA". So to me that implies that they may be moving past the beta stage of the 11 site, but into another beta cycle with this new layout.
     
  23. Dru50

    Dru50 Still Chicago's #1 son

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16,269
    That would be wierd-who even uses the 2011 DW anymore, didn't they shut the OD servers for that down when the new game launched?
     
  24. Cheez

    Cheez TSO's 1,000,000th Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8,933
    I have no clue - I stopped trying to figure out what the hell was going on over at Tiburon a while ago. It made my head hurt.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page