Justin.tv

Discussion in 'NCAA Football' started by jms493, Apr 10, 2009.

  1. jms493

    jms493 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,905
    Justin.tv

    Well, I got everything setup last night using the dazzle ($51). I was broadcasting while I was recruiting and practicing last night.

    The quality was ok....but I just didnt like all the wires and I couldnt play in HD or record in HD.....so I packed everything up and returning it back to best buy.

    I am going to buy a Webcam that clips on my laptop and broadcast from there......much easier and cleaner. I always have the webcam in front of me anyway so this wont change anything.

    Also I will be able to play in HD and record in HD.

    Anyone have any questions let me know...I spent a good amount of time researching it. A great place to go is the http://www.halo3forum.com/montage-video-help/.

    They have stickied threads with LOADS of information on this stuff.......apparently the HALO 3 boys love to broadcast and record thier shit.
     
  2. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,167
    Featured Threads:
    1
    You were getting better quality with a webcam?
     
  3. jms493

    jms493 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,905
    You are never really going to get great quality.....so I would rather just setup a webcam and play and record in HD.

    So today I am going to spend most of my day researching good webcams.....today is a DEAD day at work.

    I was busy most of the week so I am chilling today.
     
  4. jms493

    jms493 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,905
    With Fosh, Rynoaid and myself on their we could have a presence over there.

    I currently have not seen anyone broadcasting football games.
     
  5. RynoAid

    RynoAid ..

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9,190
    Working on a Tradition TV page that imbeds the channels into our site. So you could watch multiple games on one screen on the TV page.

    We should advertise it on OS and other sites for the games tonight... ill give you more info in a bit... don't do anything yet.
     
  6. jms493

    jms493 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,905
    I just updated my page with tradition stuff all over.

    I need to get a webcam and make sure it works well before notifying anyone.......we are in BETA mode!
     
  7. RynoAid

    RynoAid ..

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9,190
    agreed.. we will use tonight as an internal test... all TF people are welcome to join in on the feeds at

    http://traditionfootball.com/?page_id=992

    Penn St vs. Ohio State at 11 EST
    Oklahoma vs Texas A&M at 11:30 EST
     
  8. Mogriffjr

    Mogriffjr Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,163
    Featured Threads:
    2
    Great work fellas can't wait to see this!
     
  9. jms493

    jms493 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,905

    That is the awesomeness!!!!(y)(y)(y)
     
  10. Basis4aDay56

    Basis4aDay56 Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,421
    is that eastern time tonight? What is up there now, highlights from last season's games? Awesome stuff guys. I will probably not be home, so good luck to everyone.
     
  11. jms493

    jms493 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,905
    For some reason some videos from youtube arent working for me....the Oklahoma State game from this season was the only one I could get to work.

    I also got a clip from me doing some week 10 stuff last night
     
  12. RynoAid

    RynoAid ..

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9,190
    im going to get a webcam on my way home tonight... have to figure a way to mount it in a good position.

    Im going to spend a little bit more on the cam to get a real nice one... we've needed one anyway so im gonna splurge a bit so that hopefully my quality will be real good.
     
  13. jms493

    jms493 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,905
    I am picking up this one...

    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/38/3056&cl=us,en

    it can record in HD........sweet.

    I am not sure how great the broadcast will look though
     
  14. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    i've got a webcam hooked up into my mac ... but i'd have no idea how to broadcast it on a website while playing my games.
     
  15. jms493

    jms493 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,905
    What you need to Broadcast

    A webcam and microphone.

    • Any kind of webcam will work including ones built into laptops.
    • A microphone is also needed for audio, any microphone will do. No need to get a professional model.
    • Many webcams have microphones built in.
    • A computer with an Internet connection (DSL or Cable will be adequate for a broadcast).
    • A Justin.Tv account.
    Getting Started


    • Go to: www.justin.tv
    • Click: "Create an Account"
    • Fill out New account application
    • Press the “Broadcast†button in the upper right hand corner.
    • Fill out the Channel Creation Wizard
    • Set up a Channel Logo
    • Click allow to let Flash access your webcam and microphone.
    • Select your Video and Audio devices from the Camera and Mic drop down menues.
    • Let the Connection Test run and click Save, (you can manually adjust this from the blue "Settings" tab on the right corner of the broadcaster window.)
    • Click the start video button under the video preview screen.
    • You are now broadcasting live on Justin.Tv!
    If you found this guide helpful, check the rest of our broadcasting guides to help you make your broadcast even better!
     
  16. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    if anyone could guide me through it I'd broadcast my games online with the webcam that is with my mac.
     
  17. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    nice. too bad I couldn't show my whipping I put on Drifter in TT IV (y)

    If I can get it working right, I'll broadcast all my games, especially the user v user games.
     
  18. jfosh

    jfosh Super

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,636
    JMS I think we need to investigate the FME 3.0 settings to ensure the best quality. With you guys shooting from webcams it will be a tiny bit different than what I did. Will u be using your mike to pick up the audio?

    Also schedule your broadcast on your channel on JTV.

    This is going to cool look forward to tunning in.
     
  19. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    holy shit this is awesome. I'm broadcasting live online.

    What's the link I can send everyone for the games though?

    And do I need to create a channel every time I want to play a game?
     
  20. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    yeah im up and running. my roommate and one of my friends can see me. weird as crap. i didn't change any of the settings though for best quality or antyhing, no clue how to do that.
     
  21. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    yea my mic is internally in my laptop and works fine.
     
  22. jms493

    jms493 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,905
    yes trust me am I on that. Alot of it has to do with the speed of your upload speed of your internet connection.

    I was wireless last night.....I think I might hardwire it tonite.....

    Main thing is I want to still be able to record the broadcast with my PVR.....thats why I am going with the webcam.

    One day we will be able to stream HD!

    Maybe one day I will get the black magic HD card and this allows you to play in HD and broadcast in SD.......thats the perfect setup but you need a Desktop CPU and I dont have one.
     
  23. jfosh

    jfosh Super

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,636
    1st get justin tv account.
    2nd when you get your account, click on the broadcast button.
    3rd There should be a tab that says "MORE" at the top of the window that opens. Click on that and download the quicktime broadcaster. Install.

    4th Postion your mac so its web cam captures the screen that your playing NCAA on. This is where im not sure with quick time, but you need to have it use your webcam as the source and follow the settings here. http://www.justin.tv/p/quicktime

    5th In quicktime there should be a broadcast button and your on your way.

    I was looking at the tabs in the first pop up screen when you choose broadcast there is one for best you might be able just to do it that way also. If your camera is positioned correctly.

    Atleast this will get you headed in the right direction but Im sure you can do it with what you have. Happy broadcasting.
     
  24. jfosh

    jfosh Super

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,636
    My stream up was at 650 kbs for the game I broadcasted. Close to 20fps. There was no lag in the Oregon game I was concerned about that but it worked great. My up is 3mbs. And my feed was through the slingbox also creating network traffic.

    The HP PVR doesn't have a live output to your pc?

    I agree I could not sacrifice playing in HD.
     
  25. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    yea some how I got it working correctly. I didn't use quicktime or anything, but I'll look into that.
     

Share This Page