NCAA Online Dynasty Beta Site Errors

Discussion in 'Locker Room' started by HackGolfer, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
    Come across an error on the new site? Document it here so that we can relay the information to EA.


    Errors:

    - Nothing Loads in the Team Tab *** Another Example
    - Error when making a promise that has already been made
    - Summary and game results do not match
    - Stat sorting is not working *** More details
    - Generated stories result in error after trying to edit the write-up
    - SuperSim feature not working
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2012
  2. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
    1. XBOX or PS3 League
    PS3 - Saturday Heroes

    2. Is your league using TeamBuilder teams?
    No

    3. Has your league altered conference setups?
    Yes - Have moved teams based on actual conference realignment

    4. Describe in detail what happened (including pictures if possible)
    Nothing loads when clicking on the "Teams" tab.

    Teams Error.JPG
     
  3. MoonBBad

    MoonBBad http://twitch.tv/moonbbad

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5,739
    1. XBOX
    2. No
    3. Yes, we moved ND to the Big 10, not sure if there were other moves, I don't believe so
    4. I was recruiting, and I went to make a promise to a recruit. When you do it on the new site (this was the first time that I did) it doesn't tell you which promises you have already made. So I clicked on one I thought I hadn't made and it took me to an all text screen (no graphics) that said something to the extent that the promise has already been made. Then it wouldn't let me finish recruiting that player. I selected 60 min, made the promise right away, then I got the error and it booted me from continuing recruiting that player for that week.
     
  4. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
    1. XBOX or PS3 League
    PS3 - Saturday Heroes

    2. Is your league using TeamBuilder teams?
    No

    3. Has your league altered conference setups?
    Yes - Have moved teams based on actual conference realignment

    4. Describe in detail what happened (including pictures if possible)
    Scoring summary not matching actual game results

    Score Error.jpg


    The circled scoring play is a duplicate from below and replaced a scoring drive from Mid Tenn State. The final score was 45-10 as indicated in the story title.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2012
  5. PAgamer07

    PAgamer07 We're the ship without a storm

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    22,921
    1. XBOX or PS3 League- Xbox
    2. Is your league using TeamBuilder teams?- No
    3. Has your league altered conference setups?- Yes
    4. Describe in detail what happened (including pictures if possible)- Teams tab is blank.


    [​IMG]
     
  6. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    I forwarded these errors to EA last night:

    1) Dates are in the future. The story in the screen shot actually occurred at 9:47 PM EST on 1/17/2011, so it is +13 hours off.
    2) The active story is about the "Beavers", which is Ronnie's Oregon State team. The story on the sidebar correctly has Ronnie's screen name (Drifterbub), but both instances have MY team's (Northwestern) logo.
    3) We are in the year 2020 and it says 2012

    Also, the TEAMS tab is a known issue, per EA.
     
  7. PAgamer07

    PAgamer07 We're the ship without a storm

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    22,921
    Defensive Stat sorting continues to not work properly. Only tackles are sorted correctly.
     
  8. PAgamer07

    PAgamer07 We're the ship without a storm

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    22,921
    When clicking Rosters>Inj the screen grays out and you cant click anything. Have to either refresh or hit back on browser.
     
  9. Joe_THEDREAM

    Joe_THEDREAM Living a dream

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,149
    1. PS3 League
    2. Is your league using TeamBuilder teams? no.
    3. Has your league altered conference setups? In the past.
    4. Describe in detail what happened (including pictures if possible)
    5. League Z2H v4.
    I tried to "Edit" my story and now it says "No story found". I was going to edit under the caption, screenshot it and post the summary + scoring summary to TSO, but, didn't work so well.

    Story Error.JPG
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2012
  10. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
    None of the sorting is technically working properly when looking at the Stats. The list shows the Top 25 players to whatever the default category is (ie Passing Yards for a QB, Tackles for Defense etc..), so when you sort for something other than the default it only shows those same 25 guys sorted rather than showing Top 25 for the new category.
     
  11. Timpegoose

    Timpegoose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7,157
    1. XBOX
    2. No
    3. No
    4. I created a new OD to use use the SuperSim feature, and when I attempted to run the SuperSim on the wire the screen just displayed "This text is displayed by the Flash movie". I got this error both in Chrome and Firefox.

    Wire Error.png
     
  12. jello1717

    jello1717 "Those who stay will be champions." -- Bo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13,617
    Here's a recruiting call from blLL flo. He said he had a X2 for the call.

    [​IMG]

    This is hopefully not an error, but his point totals are very off from what we see on the console. On the console, the highest possible total for a single pitch is 99*2(X2)*1.25(pipeline) = 247.5, yet above, all 4 of his pitches (his other 2 were recruiting against) were more than the maximum possible on the console. This is likely just some new number scale that the website is using, but it could be a bug that allows people to get more points while recruiting from the web. If it's not a bug, it's be awesome if they could tell us how these numbers scale compare to the old ones.

    1. XBOX or PS3 League
    XBOX
    2. Is your league using TeamBuilder teams?
    NO
    3. Has your league altered conference setups?
    YES
    4. Describe in detail what happened (including pictures if possible)
    SEE ABOVE
     
  13. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
    1. XBOX or PS3 League
    PS3 - Saturday Heroes

    2. Is your league using TeamBuilder teams?
    No

    3. Has your league altered conference setups?
    Yes - Have moved teams based on actual conference realignment

    4. Describe in detail what happened (including pictures if possible)
    On advance, all users scores were thrown out and all games were simmed. The picture below is from Dynasty wire. The story that was generated shows the real score of the game of UCLA versus Arizona State and the score to the left shows the simmed score and result which reflects what the console thinks as well. (Most guys who had won now have a loss in Week 6 as a result)

    Score Error.JPG
     
  14. MartyWebb

    MartyWebb C.R.E.A.M.

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,320
    1. XBOX or PS3 League

    Xbox

    2. Is your league using TeamBuilder teams?

    No

    3. Has your league altered conference setups?

    Yes. Four 12 team conferences, Eight 9 team conferences

    4. Describe in detail what happened (including pictures if possible)

    Everything works EXCEPT no pictures or videos upload to the stories or game summaries. Instead, it's just blank or an NCAA logo.
     
  15. sonn

    sonn Walk On

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,946
    1. XBOX
    2. No.
    3. Yes, most big name have been moved into 4 superconferences.
    4. The stories section is missing from the Home tab. Just a blank space where it should show up.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2012
  16. BigSmooth33

    BigSmooth33 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7,045
    1. XBOX or PS3 League - PS3
    2. Is your league using TeamBuilder teams? - NO
    3. Has your league altered conference setups? - YES
    4. Describe in detail what happened (including pictures if possible)

    So not so much an error but a glitch I guess... In offseason recruiting, when a player is "ready" for an in home visit, when you go to schedule it, the site reacts weird...

    For example, all of my recruits in Sim Nation that were "ready" to schedule a visit, I could only schedule for week 5, for what the site said was an on campus vs. Western Michigan...

    Can't get pictures right now, but when we advance again, I'll try to snag a screen dump.
     
  17. Joe_THEDREAM

    Joe_THEDREAM Living a dream

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,149
    1) PS3
    2) No
    3) Yes
    4) Was recruiting and after my first call got told i was "booted from the dynasty". Yet, i was able to relog in and keep recruiting. Lost that week recruiting that prospect and fell to #2 :(
     
  18. Bamaboiking

    Bamaboiking Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,943
    1) PS3
    2)NO
    3)YES
    4) Everytime I log into the wire, I am in a different dynasty then booted 3-5 SECS later but i cannot access my leagues wire page at all
     
  19. Timpegoose

    Timpegoose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7,157
    Myself and Bondzai are having the same issue on 360 right now as well.
     
  20. aarondramp

    aarondramp ten thousand words

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,114
    1. XBOX or PS3 League - XBOX
    2. Is your league using TeamBuilder teams? - NO

    3. Has your league altered conference setups? - YES
    4. Describe in detail what happened (including pictures if possible)

    I went to recruit and somehow had the Arkansas State recruiting board. I tried it again later and had Ohio State. I was able to switch to the old 12 website, and it worked fine. Here is the picture of me having the Arkansas State board.

    [​IMG]
     
  21. HackGolfer

    HackGolfer Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7,807
    I am actually having this same problem today.
     
  22. Bamaboiking

    Bamaboiking Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,943
    what I noticed is if you do re enter enough you can eventually access other Users Boards
     
  23. dakota7

    dakota7 Former Blue Chip Recruit

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12,443
    Same thing in The Experience (TheE). Everyone is getting other teams recruiting boards, but they aren't the boards from our league. (one of the guys got Stanford's board, which is user controlled, he posted a pic and it wasn't our Stanford's board)
     
  24. bravejaf

    bravejaf Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8,919
    Yeah in T3 and Legacy I am having this same issue with the new site. I get some random team's recruiting board when I try to recruit from the wire.

    Like Aaron said, it shows up correctly on the old NCAA 12 site.
     

Share This Page