Ohio State @ Penn State

Discussion in 'Thread Archive' started by carolinaeasy, Oct 31, 2010.

  1. carolinaeasy

    carolinaeasy Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    Goose,

    When can you play man? This evening would be great for me. I will be free from 5-8:30ish. I want to watch the Steelers' game since I only get to watch about 6 of them a year.
     
  2. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
    Sorry man, I was stuck trick or treating all day. What's your availability during the week? I get home from work around 6-6:30 pm est. I don't like to start past 10 pm as I get up for work at 5 am. We can start latter if needed. Let me know.
     
  3. carolinaeasy

    carolinaeasy Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    I could play after 8 if that works.
     
  4. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
    est? tonight sure thing.
     
  5. carolinaeasy

    carolinaeasy Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    est...I will look to see you on around 8ish
     
  6. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
    We couldn't get connected last night. We tried for almost an hour. We're going to try again tonight.
     
  7. bdub

    bdub Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,065
    Same thing happened to me and Easy when we tried to play last year. Hopefully you guys can get it worked out though.
     
  8. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
    I know it will suck having it simmed. We've both played people over the weekend. I have no idea how to fix it. Damn EA.
     
  9. carolinaeasy

    carolinaeasy Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    This thing is so frustrating. EA told me on the phone it is a sync error and that sometimes their server simply cannot connect two users for a myriad of reasons. I played Sabo last week no problem, and Goose played bdub a week ago no problem.

    Now the two of us cannot connect to each other....
     
  10. Sabo

    Sabo Z2H Commish

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,763
    If you guys are wireless try this article i found


    PUTTING YOUR PS3 IN A DMZ

    Firstly you may be wondering what a DMZ is, this stands for a demilitarized zone. it really means that rather than opening just one port on your routers firewall you are actually opening every single one. Port opening is another simple process, however it takes a bit of time to find exactly what ports need opening, and sometimes, the ports listed may not solve the problem you have.
    There is no risk regarding security/virus' etc when using this with the ps3, Your router will only send the traffic through to the DMZ that you have specified.

    Putting your PS3 into a DMZ is not a bad thing, and is much easier than opening port for the reason listed above.

    Now you may need to do this for some of the following reasons:

    * Not being able to join rooms
    * Not being able to speak over headset
    * Not being able to hear over headset
    * Not being able to join games which are hosted by certain people
    * Any problems to do with connectivity to the PSN or game specific servers, especially if your computer will connect to the internet, but PS3 won't.
    * Problems with media servers

    Now on with the guide.

    The Guide!

    To put your PS3 into a DMZ (To be done on the PS3 Console)

    Firstly, you will need to assign your PS3 a static internal Ip address. This means that everytime your PS3 connects or "talks" to your router, the router will assign it a different internal IP address. These IP addresses typically run in series. So for example, if your PS3 is the second device communicating with your router, then it will be assigned an ip address of 192.168.1.3. However, if you choose to use your PS3 without the computer being on, the assigned IP address your PS3 has will be 192.168.1.2. As this is different, and obviously will change, it would be stupid setting a DMZ up on one of the above Ip addresses, unless your PS3 was the only device that would ALWAYS connect using that specific IP.

    To make sure that your PS3 is always assigned the same internal IP address by your router, you will need to go to the "Settings > Network Settings > Internet Connection Settings" option on the PS3 Cross bar menus.

    You will be presented with an option which primarily asks whether you are using a Wired or Wireless connection. Obviously, you will choose the option which refers to you. If choosing the Wireless option you will need to input the security details in use on your router *If you are not currently using wireless security, i strongly reccommend you do so ASAP*

    Both selections should show a page called "Address Settings". Here you will need to select "Custom". Another page will then display entitled "IP Address Setting". The option "Manual" will need to be selected.

    This will display a page where customisable IP Addresses are available to be selected.

    IP Address - This will need to have the Static IP address in it. Personally, i use 192.168.1.101. I use this because it is extremely unlikely my Router will ever automatically assign this IP Address to a device, as i will never have 100 other devices connected to the same system.

    Subnet Mask - Is always set to 255.255.255.0

    Default Router - Is the internal IP Address of your router.
    To get the exact ip of your router you should go to
    Start
    Run
    cmd [Hit Enter]
    Type in ipconfig and hit enter, this should come up with all the ip addresses to do with your computer and the network. The address you will need to enter in this option is listed as "Default Gateway". There might be a few different networks depending on your computer specifications but your looking for the Ethernet adapter.

    Primary DNS - Same IP Address as "Default Router"

    Secondary DNS - Same IP Address as "Default Router"

    After entering all of these IP Addresses, you will now click "Enter" or hit the "right" button on the D-Pad. This will take you to a screen which says "MTU" at the top.
    If your router has the option to change the MTU size then use 1500 in bytes, this is to be done on both the PS3 and the router page.
    If you cant change the MTU size then set this to automatic

    The next steps are very simple. You do not want to use a proxy server unless you connect to the internet using one, however i can be of no help there, and you should enable UPnP if your router supports it. If you get errors when you test the connection later on, then turn this off and try again.

    To put your PS3 into a DMZ (To be done on the PC)

    Now head over to your PC, and load up your internet browser. In the Address Bar, (The place where you put WWW.) type the IP Address of your router (the one you found using the Command Prompt earlier under "default gateway")

    This will take you to your Router Configuration Page.
    There may be a security login page or popup. if you don't know the Username and password then Google your router for the default login, check on your router label or ring your ISP.

    Every router interface differs from an other, and depending on what router firmware update you last installed, router interfaces can differ, even on the same model routers. This means that you will need to search the router config page yourself. You are looking for any mention of "DMZ" or "DMZ Host"

    When you have found this, it will ask you generally to input the IP Address of your DMZ Host, which is just the static IP address you assigned to your PS3 earlier, my example was 192.168.1.101, so we'll stick with that. Then click "apply" or similar.

    You should then turn off everything running on your home network. PS3, PC, Router etc. This is solely to make sure that the changes are applied as soon as possible.

    This should fix all of the problems as listed earlier in this guide, and probably some other issues.
     
  11. carolinaeasy

    carolinaeasy Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    Thanks Sabo,

    I already had done this with my PS3, but maybe Goose can give it a try and see what happens. I actually tried connecting with him over a wired connection, and then reset all my equipment and went to wireless and no dice. These problems are so frustrating because it is hard to know what is going wrong.

    We tried again tonight and no dice.
     
  12. egofailure

    egofailure Sim habits die hard!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,309
    I had an issue come up again recently and fixed it by making a higher static IP address. But I think a hard-wired connection would have made that concern irrelevant.
     
  13. Goose

    Goose Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164
    I'll try this when I get home tonight.
     
  14. carolinaeasy

    carolinaeasy Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    Yeah my static IP over the wireless connection is .101 so that 100 other devices would need to be on to get that number assigned automatically.
     
  15. OsirisMonster

    OsirisMonster Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,031
    I don't have my PS3 DMZ or any ports opened at all and I have no problem. I had to DMZ the xbox though.
     

Share This Page