Olympics Pick'Em Pool

Discussion in 'The Cheap Seats' started by TheCrumbIsHere, Jul 3, 2012.

  1. TheCrumbIsHere

    TheCrumbIsHere Walk On

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,283
    Summer Olympics Pick’Em Pool:

    Concept:
    The objective of this pool will be to accumulate the most virtual Olympic medals, by selecting a team which wins the most medals in the Summer Olympics in London at the end of July-early August. This should actually make watching the olympics a bit more exciting as you will now have teams to root for in some of these more obscure events(outside of the USA or your home country that is!)

    How to Play:
    The object is to assemble the optimal combination of the world’s best athletes in order to accumulate the most virtual Olympic medals. Of the 302 official Olympic events, this pool focuses on a subset of those events with an emphasis on the sports that have team competitions. I have chosen 62.

    For each event, assign one country. Countries can be used for multiple events but countries cannot be assigned to more than twelve events. When a country on your team wins a medal you earn points. Goal medals are worth 3 points, silver is worth 2 points and bronze is worth 1 point. It is possible to win multiple places in a single event. I have listed all of the countries that have qualified for each event at the bottom. If there is any more research that you need, let me know. I'll put up a list of good sources of information.

    To Enter:
    1. Copy and paste the events list into your own post.
    2. Fill in each of the events with the country that you choose will do the best in the event. Keep in mind that you can only use a country 12 times, so you have to be smart where you place them.
    3. Good Luck! Entries are due by the first day of the Olympics which is July 25th!

    Entry List:

    Name:
    Archery:
    1. Men’s Team:
    2. Women’s Team:
    Aquatics -
    3. Men’s 4 x 100 Freestyle:
    4. Men’s 4x 200 Freestyle:
    5. Men’s 4x100 Medley:
    6. Women’s 4x100 Freestyle:
    7. Women’s 4x200 Freestyle:
    8. Women’s 4x100 Medley:
    9. Synchronized Swimming Team:
    10. Men’s Water Polo:
    11. Women’s Water Polo:
    Athletics:
    12. Men’s 4x100 m Relay:
    13.Men’s 4x400 m Relay:
    14.Women’s 4x100 m Relay:
    15.Women’s 4x400 m Relay:
    16.Men’s 100m:
    17.Women’s 100m:
    18.Decathalon:
    19.Heptathlon:
    Badminton:
    20. Men’s Singles:
    21. Women’s Singles:
    Basketball:
    22. Men’s:
    23. Women’s:
    Beach Volleyball:
    24. Men’s:
    25. Women’s:
    Boxing:
    26. Men’s Middleweight:
    27. Women’s Middleweight:
    Canoeing:
    28. Men’s Fours:
    29. Women’s Fours:
    Cycling:
    30. Men’s Team Sprint:
    31. Women’s Team Sprint:
    32. Men’s Team Pursuit:
    33. Women’s Team Pursuit:
    Equestrian:
    34. Team Event:
    Fencing:
    35. Men’s Team Foil:
    36. Men’s Team Sabre:
    37. Women’s Team Epee:
    38. Women’s Team Foil:
    Field Hockey:
    39. Men’s:
    40. Women’s:
    Gymnastics:
    41. Women’s Individual All-Around:
    42. Men’s Individual All-Around:
    43. Women’s Team All-Around:
    44. Men’s Team All-Around:
    Handball:
    45. Men’s:
    46. Women’s:
    Modern Pentathlon:
    47. Men’s:
    48. Women’s:
    Rowing:
    49. Men’s Eights:
    50. Women’s Eights:
    Soccer:
    51. Men’s:
    52. Women’s:
    Table Tennis:
    53. Men’s Team:
    54. Women’s Team:
    55. Men’s Singles:
    56. Women’s Singles:
    Tennis:
    57. Men’s Singles:
    58. Women’s Singles:
    Triathlon:
    59. Men’s:
    60. Women’s:
    Volleyball:
    61. Men’s:
    62. Women’s:


    List of Qualified Countries for each event above:

    Archery:
    1. Men’s Team: China, France, Great Britain, India, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, South Korea, Chinese Taipei, Ukraine, United States
    2. Women’s Team: China, Denmark, Great Britain, India, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, South Korea, Chinese Taipei, Ukraine, United States
    Aquatics –
    3. Men’s 4 x 100 Freestyle: Australia, France, United States, Italy, Russia, South Africa, Germany, Great Britain, Belgium, Brazil, Japan, Hungary, Canada, China, Venezuela, Serbia
    4. Men’s 4x 200 Freestyle: United States, France, China, Germany, Australia, Japan, Great Britain, Italy, Austria, Hungary, Canada, New Zealand, Russia, Denmark, Belgium, South Africa
    5. Men’s 4x100 Medley: United States, Australia, Germany, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Hungary, New Zealand, Canada, France, Russia, Poland, Great Britain, South Africa, China, Kazakhstan, Brazil
    6. Women’s 4x100 Freestyle: Netherlands, United States, Germany, China, Australia, Sweden, Canada, Japan, Denmark, Great Britain, Italy, Russia, New Zealand, Hungary, Greece, Belarus
    7. Women’s 4x200 Freestyle: United States, Australia, China, Canada, Hungary, France, Italy, Great Britain, New Zealand, Japan, Germany, Russia, Slovenia, Spain, Poland, Ukraine
    8. Women’s 4x100 Medley: United States, China, Australia, Russia, Japan, Germany, Great Britain, Canada, Denmark, Italy, Sweden, Netherlands, Spain, France, Iceland, Hungary
    9. Synchronized Swimming Team: Australia, Canada, China, Great Britain, Egypt, Japan, Russia, Spain
    10. Men’s Water Polo: Greece, Italy, Kazakhstan, Spain, Australia, Croatia, Hungary, Montenegro, Romania, Great Britain, United States, Serbia
    11. Women’s Water Polo: Hungary, Spain, China, United States, Italy, Great Britain, Russia, Australia
    Athletics:
    12. Men’s 4x100 m Relay: Jamaica, USA, France, Great Britain, Trinidad, Brazil, Germany, Poland, St. Kitts and Nevis, Hong Kong, Canada, Italy, Japan, China, Australia, Netherlands
    13.Men’s 4x400 m Relay: USA, South Africa, Jamaica, Cuba, Russia, Belgium, Great Britain, Bahamas, Germany, Trinidad, Kenya, Venezula, Australia, Dominican Republic, Japan, Poland
    14.Women’s 4x100 m Relay: USA, Jamaica, Ukraine, France, Germany, Nigeria, Netherlands, Russia, Brazil, Poland, Trinidad, Columbia, Japan, Switzerland, Bahamas, Belarus
    15.Women’s 4x100 m Relay: USA, Russia, Jamaica, Great Britain, Ukraine, Belarus, Czech republic, France, Nigeria, Cuba, Germany, Italy, Ireland, Brazil, Poland, Turkey
    16.Men’s 100m: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athletics_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification#Men.27s_100m
    17.Women’s 100m: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athletics_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification#Women.27s_100m
    18.Decathalon: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athletics_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification#Men.27s_Decathlon
    19.Heptathlon: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athletics_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification#Women.27s_Heptathlon
    Badminton:
    20. Men’s Singles: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Badminton_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_-_Qualification#Men.27s_singles
    21. Women’s Singles: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Badminton_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_-_Qualification#Women.27s_singles
    Basketball: (qualifying up until July 8th):
    22. Men’s: Australia, Argentina, Brazil, China, France, Great Britain, Spain, Tunisia, United States
    23. Women’s: Angola, Australia, Brazil, China, Great Britain, Russia, United States
    Beach Volleyball:
    24. Men’s: Brazil, United States(2), Germany(2), Netherlands, Poland, Brazil(2), Spain, China, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Latvia(2), Italy, Switzerland, Venezuela, South Africa, Great Britain
    25. Women’s: Brazil(2), China, United States(2), Netherlands, Italy, Germany(2), Czch Republic, Spain, Switzerland, Austria, Australia, Czech Republic, Greece, Mauritius, Argentina, Great Britain
    Boxing:
    26. Men’s Middleweight: Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Japan, Romania, Brazil, Serbia, Armenia, Ireland, Kazakhstan, Hungary, Germany, Australia, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, India, Turkey, Great Britain, Mauritius, Namibia, Nigeria, Algeria, Egypt, USA, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Venezuela, Puerto Rico
    27. Women’s Middleweight: Great Britain, Azerbaijan, Russia, China, Australia, USA, Brazil, Nigeria, Canada, Kenya
    Canoeing:
    28. Men’s Fours: Australia, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, Hungary, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia,
    29. Women’s Fours: Australia, Belarus, China, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Portugal, Russia, Serbia,
    Cycling:
    30. Men’s Team Sprint: Germany, Australia, Great Britain, France, New Zealand, Russia, China, Japan, Poland, Venezula
    31. Women’s Team Sprint: Australia, China, Colombia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Netherlands, South Korea, Ukraine
    32. Men’s Team Pursuit: Australia, Belgium, Colombia, Denmark, Great Britain, Netherlands, New Zealand, Russia, South Korea, Spain
    33. Women’s Team Pursuit: Australia, Belarus, Canada, China, Germany, Great Britain, Netherlands, New Zealand, Ukraine, United States
    Equestrian:
    34. Team Event: Australia, Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, Great Britain, Ireland, Japan, Netherlands, New Zealand, Sweden, United States
    Fencing:
    35. Men’s Team Foil: Italy, China, Germany, France, Russia, Japan, United States, Egypt, Great Britain
    36. Men’s Team Sabre: Belarus, China, Germany, Italy, Romania, Russia, South Korea, United States,
    37. Women’s Team Epee: China, Germany, Italy, Romania, Russia, South Korea, Ukraine, United States
    38. Women’s Team Foil: Egypt, France, Great Britain, Italy, Japan, Poland, Russia, South Korea, United States
    Field Hockey:
    39. Men’s: Australia, Great Britain, Spain, Pakistan, Argentina, South Africa, Germany, Netherlands, Korea, New Zealand, India, Belgium
    40. Women’s: Netherlands, Great Britain, China, Korea, Japan, Belgium, Argentina, Germany, New Zealand, Australia, United States, South Africa
    Gymnastics:
    41. Women’s Individual All-Around: See list below
    42. Men’s Individual All-Around: See list below
    43. Women’s Team All-Around: United States, Russia, China, Romania, Japan, Australia, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Canada, France, Brazil
    44. Men’s Team All-Around: China, Japan, United States, Germany, Russia, South Korea, Romania, Ukraine, Great Britain, France, Spain, Italy
    Handball:
    45. Men’s: Great Britain, France, Argentina, South Korea, Tunisia, Denmark, Spain, Serbia, Sweden, Hungary, Croatia, Iceland
    46. Women’s: Great Britain, Sweden, South Korea, Brazil, Norway, Angola, Montenegro, France, Spain, Croatia, Russia, Denmark
    Modern Pentathlon:
    47. Men’s: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_pentathlon_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification#Men
    48. Women’s:
    Rowing:
    49. Men’s Eights: Germany, Great Britain, Canada, Australia, Poland, Netherlands, Ukraine, United States
    50. Women’s Eights: United States, Canada, Great Britain, Romania, Netherlands, Australia, Germany
    Soccer:
    51. Men’s: Great Britain, South Korea, Japan, UAE, Gabon, Morocco, Egypt, Mexico, Honduras, Brazil, Uruguay, New Zealand, Spain, Switzerland, Belarus, Senegal
    52. Women’s: Great Britain, Japan, North Korea, South Africa, Cameroon, United States, Canada, Brazil, Colombia, New Zealand, Sweden, France
    Table Tennis:
    53. Men’s Team: Egypt, China, Germany, Brazil, Canada, Australia, Great Britain, South Korea, Japan, Austria, Sweden, Singapore, Hong Kong, Portugal, North Korea, Russia
    54. Women’s Team: Egypt, China, Germany, Brazil, United States, Australia, Great Britain, Singapore, South Korea, Hong Kong, Japan, North Korea, Austria, Spain, Netherlands, Poland
    55. Men’s Singles - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Table_tennis_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification#Men
    56. Women’s Singles - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Table_tennis_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification#Women
    Tennis:
    57. Men’s Singles: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tennis_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification#Men.27s_singles
    58. Women’s Singles: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tennis_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification#Women.27s_singles
    Triathalon:
    59. Men’s: See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triathlon_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification
    60. Women’s: See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triathlon_at_the_2012_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification
    Volleyball:
    61. Men’s: Great Britain, Italy, Poland, Argentina, Bulgaria, Australia, Brazil, Russia, United States, Serbia, Germany, Tunisia
    62. Women’s: Great Britain, Japan, Italy, Russia, Dominican Republic, Algeria, United States, Brazil, China, Serbia, Turkey, South Korea
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
    • Like Like x 1
  2. TheCrumbIsHere

    TheCrumbIsHere Walk On

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,283
    Example Entry:

    Name: <Insert Name Here>

    Archery:
    1. Men’s Team:
    2. Women’s Team:
    Aquatics -
    3. Men’s 4 x 100 Freestyle:
    4. Men’s 4x 200 Freestyle:
    5. Men’s 4x100 Medley:
    6. Women’s 4x100 Freestyle:
    7. Women’s 4x200 Freestyle:
    8. Women’s 4x100 Medley:
    9. Synchronized Swimming Team:
    10. Men’s Water Polo:
    11. Women’s Water Polo:
    Athletics:
    12. Men’s 4x100 m Relay:
    13.Men’s 4x400 m Relay:
    14.Women’s 4x100 m Relay:
    15.Women’s 4x400 m Relay:
    16.Men’s 100m:
    17.Women’s 100m:
    18.Decathalon:
    19.Heptathlon:
    Badminton:
    20. Men’s Singles:
    21. Women’s Singles:
    Basketball:
    22. Men’s:
    23. Women’s:
    Beach Volleyball:
    24. Men’s:
    25. Women’s:
    Boxing:
    26. Men’s Middleweight:
    27. Women’s Middleweight:
    Canoeing:
    28. Men’s Fours:
    29. Women’s Fours:
    Cycling:
    30. Men’s Team Sprint:
    31. Women’s Team Sprint:
    32. Men’s Team Pursuit:
    33. Women’s Team Pursuit:
    Equestrian:
    34. Team Event:
    Fencing:
    35. Men’s Team Foil:
    36. Men’s Team Sabre:
    37. Women’s Team Epee:
    38. Women’s Team Foil:
    Field Hockey:
    39. Men’s:
    40. Women’s:
    Gymnastics:
    41. Women’s Individual All-Around:
    42. Men’s Individual All-Around:
    43. Women’s Team All-Around:
    44. Men’s Team All-Around:
    Handball:
    45. Men’s:
    46. Women’s:
    Modern Pentathlon:
    47. Men’s:
    48. Women’s:
    Rowing:
    49. Men’s Eights:
    50. Women’s Eights:
    Soccer:
    51. Men’s:
    52. Women’s:
    Table Tennis:
    53. Men’s Team:
    54. Women’s Team:
    55. Men’s Singles:
    56. Women’s Singles:
    Tennis:
    57. Men’s Singles:
    58. Women’s Singles:
    Triathlon:
    59. Men’s:
    60. Women’s:
    Volleyball:
    61. Men’s:
    62. Women’s:
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
  3. TheCrumbIsHere

    TheCrumbIsHere Walk On

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,283
    Example Entry:

    Name: TheCrumbIsHere

    Name: SpaceDominator/TheCrumbIsHere

    Archery:
    1. Men’s Team:
    Great Britain
    2. Women’s Team:
    China
    Aquatics -
    3. Men’s 4 x 100 Freestyle:
    Australia
    4. Men’s 4x 200 Freestyle: United States
    5. Men’s 4x100 Medley:
    United States
    6. Women’s 4x100 Freestyle:
    Netherlands
    7. Women’s 4x200 Freestyle:
    Australia
    8. Women’s 4x100 Medley:
    United States
    9. Synchronized Swimming Team:
    Canada
    10. Men’s Water Polo:
    Greece
    11. Women’s Water Polo:
    Hungary
    Athletics:
    12. Men’s 4x100 m Relay:
    Jamaica
    13.Men’s 4x400 m Relay:
    South Africa
    14.Women’s 4x100 m Relay:
    Jamaica
    15.Women’s 4x400 m Relay:
    Great Britain
    16.Men’s 100m:
    Jamaica
    17.Women’s 100m
    : Bahamas
    18.Decathalon:
    Germany
    19.Heptathlon:
    Great Britain
    Badminton:
    20. Men’s Singles:
    Malaysia
    21. Women’s Singles:
    China
    Basketball:
    22. Men’s:
    United States
    23. Women’s:
    United States
    Beach Volleyball:
    24. Men’s:
    United States
    25. Women’s:
    United States
    Boxing:
    26. Men’s Middleweight:
    Algeria
    27. Women’s Middleweight:
    United States
    Canoeing:
    28. Men’s Fours:
    Germany
    29. Women’s Fours:
    Germany
    Cycling:
    30. Men’s Team Sprint:
    Great Britain
    31. Women’s Team Sprint:
    Great Britain
    32. Men’s Team Pursuit:
    Great Britain
    33. Women’s Team Pursuit:
    Great Britain
    Equestrian:
    34. Team Event:
    Canada
    Fencing:
    35. Men’s Team Foil:
    Italy
    36. Men’s Team Sabre:
    Belarus
    37. Women’s Team Epee:
    Russia
    38. Women’s Team Foil:
    Italy
    Field Hockey:
    39. Men’s:
    Australia
    40. Women’s:
    Argentina
    Gymnastics:
    41. Women’s Individual All-Around:
    United States
    42. Men’s Individual All-Around:
    Japan
    43. Women’s Team All-Around:
    Romania
    44. Men’s Team All-Around:
    Japan
    Handball:
    45. Men’s:
    France
    46. Women’s:
    Germany
    Modern Pentathlon:
    47. Men’s:
    Russia
    48. Women’s:
    France
    Rowing:
    49. Men’s Eights:
    Germany
    50. Women’s Eights:
    Great Britain
    Soccer:
    51. Men’s:
    Brazil
    52. Women’s:
    United States
    Table Tennis:

    53. Men’s Team:
    China
    54. Women’s Team:
    China
    55. Men’s Singles:
    China
    56. Women’s Singles:
    China
    Tennis:
    57. Men’s Singles:
    Switzerland
    58. Women’s Singles: United States
    Triathlon:
    59. Men’s:
    Great Britain
    60. Women’s:
    Great Britain
    Volleyball:
    61. Men’s:
    Russia
    62. Women’s:
    United States

    Just for the record, this is pretty challenging to do especially with the limitation of one country 12 times. My suggestion for a number of these events will be to look at the Olympic Rankings for each of the sports to give you a good idea. If anyone would like, I can provide a list of the sites with those particular rankings listed.

    I reserve the right to edit my rankings. Good luck.
     

Share This Page