Online recruiting bones me again.

Discussion in 'Thread Archive' started by Roadhouse, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. Roadhouse

    Roadhouse Walk On

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,093
    Online recruiting bones me again.

    So its another case of me choosing the amount of time to spend on a recruit, starting the call, and not having the next web page load correctly. When I refreshed my browser, I'm kicked back out to the main recruiting board, the time is spent, but no pitches were used. Basically EA hung up on me. Cocksuckers. That's three times it's happened. If shit wasn't bad enough in Oxford, now the coach is hanging up on recruits.
     
  2. xx Vols xx

    xx Vols xx Vol Nation

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    895
    yes that same shit happened to me. Dont use the CPU for recruiting
     
  3. Roadhouse

    Roadhouse Walk On

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,093
    Yeah, I'm done with it. It's a cool tool to use at the office, but other than repositioning selections and scouting, I'm not going into the recruiting mode ever again.

    Then again, I lost track of the downs on a potential game winning drive. Who am I to criticize?

    Fuck it. I'm Roadhouse. That's who.
     
  4. CLW

    CLW GBN Commish

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,442
    Yeah its generally not advisable to do anything on Dynasty Wire that is "important". Who would think EA would implement something half ass 1st year out of the box????
     
  5. Roadhouse

    Roadhouse Walk On

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,093
    You mean a simple fail-safe that if the conneciton is dropped before the call is completed the CPU will at least make recruiting assistance calls. Isn't that why I allow that in my settings? sigh...:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page