Question About Dynasty Wire?

Discussion in 'Thread Archive' started by spliff616, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. spliff616

    spliff616 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Recruiting with Dynasty Wire

    As sort of a caution, I was in the middle of calling one of my recruits and got a message saying there was a brief server error, wasn't able to pitch anything and still got charged the whole time. I think I may trying doing most of my recruiting on the PS3 itself from now on.
     
  2. Diddy81

    Diddy81 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,197
    yep til they get it figured out
     
  3. JerzeyReign

    JerzeyReign #BeatOhio

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,893
    The connection you guys' have in the States is terrible right now. Game freezes and now this? I recruited with ease from the Dynasty Wire so my daughters could watch Spongebob. Haven't had a game freeze... well actually I did but I blame that on the user in the States connection.... y'all should move to Germany:)
     
  4. spliff616

    spliff616 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Had something else happen where I got "+0" on all of my pitches for one recruit. Luckily, I had gotten the advisor bonus so I still got some points.

    Germany is starting to look pretty good right now...
     
  5. Daplaymaker

    Daplaymaker Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    I heard some issues on the Wire site, I still recruit on the ps3.
     
  6. NDCOLTS1979

    NDCOLTS1979 I love you red solo cup

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,081
    Ive actually gotten negatives on all but advioser put them positive
     
  7. spliff616

    spliff616 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Is anyone else having trouble with updating the stories on the site? I submit all the text and click "Update" but nothing ever happens.
     
  8. Diddy81

    Diddy81 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,197
    Did it erase all of our stuff? I think it did man pretty sure I won't be using it that much anytime soon if that's the case.
     
  9. spliff616

    spliff616 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    It didn't really erase anything, it just doesn't seem to post anything. I click update and nothing ever happens. I usually use Safari at home, but I may try updating it with Firefox or Chrome and see if that addresses the issue.
     
  10. Diddy81

    Diddy81 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,197

Share This Page