Recruiting Spreadsheet Question

Discussion in 'The Deuce' started by theSANDMAN215, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    Recruiting Spreadsheet Question

    Drifter - I couldnt click on that generate table macro you put on the excel file. im not sure if its because im on a mac or not.

    i saved it as a macro enabled excel file, so hopefully it will work.

    i sorted the columns by positions.

    let me know if it doesnt work and ill see what i can do.
     
  2. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    pfft. mac users.... Can you enable macros or set your security to low in excel?
     
  3. DigginGraves

    DigginGraves Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    842
    I'm pretty good with Excel and had a similar problem...
    When I first started it said I'm using an older version of Excel than was used to create the file... I'm on my work laptop so its pretty new???

    I finished up adding in all my recruits but the Macro won't work... any ideas?
     
  4. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    Which version of excel are you guys using? '03 or '07? Google how to enable macro content and make sure that is enabled.

    If that doesn't work, then you can run the code manually, but that will involve a bit more instruction from me.
     
  5. Bondzai

    Bondzai Your Mom's Best Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    10,798
    I'm using '03. When I opened the file it told me I needed to install the file converter from Microsoft to make it work. It seemed to do the trick.
     
  6. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    Hmmm, I thought I did what I needed to to make it backwards compatable. The fact that you can open it with '03 I guess means I did at least something right...
     
  7. bogey21

    bogey21 Walk On

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,459
    Im using 03 as well, it opened but a prompt comes up saying active x control will not work. I enabled macros but the generate Table button seems to not work. When I go to it the 4-way arow appears over it like I want to move it, Im sure there is an easy fix to this but im confused.
     
  8. DigginGraves

    DigginGraves Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    842
    I'm using the newest version and can't seem to get get it working....
    Let me know if someone figures something out...
     
  9. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    Sounds like you are in design mode. If active X isn't enabled it likely won't recognize the button as a control and most likely will just see it as an object. See if you have it disabled or your security is keeping it from running.

    And you have enabled macros, correct?
     
  10. DigginGraves

    DigginGraves Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    842
    yes I have Macros enabled... it almost seems like there is no coding on the button though....
     
  11. DigginGraves

    DigginGraves Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    842
    yeah that was the problem...

    1. Enable Macros when you open the file
    2. Left Click on the button
    3. Click "Assign Macro"
    4. "First Try" is the Macro you want to associate with it

    That should work... it seemed to work fine for me. I'm not done yet but see below and we'll see if it worked or not...

    Position PS# Name Caliber Ht Wt 40
    SS 2 Terrance Valentine :5stars: 6'0'' 178 4.56
    ATH 2 Greg Montgomery :5stars: 6'1'' 204 4.52
    WR 4 Andy Jenkins :4stars: 6'6'' 197 4.46
    HB 5 Anthony Galloway :4stars: 5'11'' 209 4.34
    T 5 Leslie Henry :4stars: 6'8'' 275 5
    MLB 11 Joe Bailey :4stars: 6'3'' 244 4.7
    T 11 Junior Sutherford :4stars: 6'4'' 303 4.98
    WR 11 Paul White :4stars: 6'1'' 193 4.42
    QB 7 Lance Moore :4stars: 6'2'' 177 4.78
    K 4 J.D. Bell :4stars: 6'1'' 197 5.2
    OLB 15 Gene West :4stars: 6'2'' 240 4.68
    HB 15 Abdul Morris :4stars: 6'2'' 193 4.36
    TE 14 Kenan Woods :4stars: 6'4'' 260 4.68
    QB 13 Jerome Mills :4stars: 6'4'' 212 4.84
    FB 3 Joe Rodgers :3stars: 6'2'' 244 4.6
     
  12. Basis4aDay56

    Basis4aDay56 Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,421
  13. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    I'm not sure why you had to reassign the macro. That's odd.

    hm, it seems that your 40 times didn't format right for some reason...


    re-sent
     
  14. DigginGraves

    DigginGraves Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    842
    none of the formatting worked.... height was the same thing... I just manually added them in with the proper formatting and then it copied it over properly...

    Consider that the "Quick Fix" haha
     
  15. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    I'm using '08? Whatever the most recent one was. Mine is Mac version though.

    It said Macros were enabled.

    Have you tried my file Drifter to see if it works after I sent it to you?
     
  16. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    are you using a Mac or Windowz?
     
  17. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    hey Diggin, how did you assign "First Macro"?

    I right clicked and hit "assign macro" but then I had no option for First Macro.
     
  18. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    'firsttry' should be the name of it.
     
  19. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    says it cannot be found after i typed it in the clicked on generate table
     
  20. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    you think it may have something to do with visual basic macros? Cause it says they do not work on excel 08 for mac.
     
  21. Basis4aDay56

    Basis4aDay56 Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5,421
    Is the goal of this to get the tables onto the forum, or is the goal to have it saved in Excel format?

    I am having the same kinds of problems as Bogey, and I can't figure them out really. I am comfortable with the forum code, though, so if you just really want the table on the forum that is no problem.
     
  22. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    I didn't realize there was an '08. Can you enable the developer tab by clicking on the main button and going to customize. If you click through the options there will be a 'show developer tab' or something like that. Once you enable it, go to the tab and to visual basic editor. Once inside the editor, tell me if you see any modules (module 1, 2 and 3). On module 1, there should be a sub function named sub firsttry().
     
  23. Drifterbub

    Drifterbub Help me hide a body?

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17,173
    Featured Threads:
    1
    There is really two separate purposes. The macro on this thing can whip out a vb table in no time, much faster than you can enter it in.

    You will have to e-mail me a spreadsheet will all your recruits filled out. Following the format of the excel sheet I e-mailed to you. I will then generate all the tables and add them to the database. I want a copy of the excel sheet though. Just so I can maintain a central file.
     
  24. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    yea i just downloaded the latest via torrents (illegal).

    im checking on that now.
     
  25. theSANDMAN215

    theSANDMAN215 Hokie, Hokie, Hokie, HI

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,169
    im having trouble figuring out how to get that developer tab to open on the mac version. haha.

    im googling right now ...

    edit: i think the reason is because visual basic is not on a mac ...
     

Share This Page