SEASON 7 BLIND BIDDING FREE AGENCY- ends 8pm central tues 5/31 to new bids

Discussion in 'Thread Archive' started by saintsdave75, May 29, 2011.

  1. saintsdave75

    saintsdave75 Walk On

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,018
    Blind Bids may be sent in beginning at 3 pm eastern time on Sunday May 29th. Some important things to remember:

    -starting the bid: first check to see if there is an open thread on this player already. If there is not, then you may start a new thread. If there is one already started, then just reply to it. Inside this thread just post "Team name places claim"

    -send in your actual bid to this email address: omflblindbid@gmail.com

    -subject line must look like this:

    "Player's name- Position- Overall- Your Team name"

    -body must look like this:

    "Your Team name bids the following: $$$$ salary + $$$$ bonus x # modifier = $$$$ total offer"

    -also in the body, you must include the claim tag number that you are using on that particular player

    -claim tags: each team gets 5 claim tags to make sure that they can only have 5 open bids out at the same time. You place a claim tag number (1-5, 1 being the highest, 5 being the lowest) as the level priority you wish to player on that player.

    -tiebreakers: bids will be considered tied if the total offer is the exact same as another teams. Then it will go to tiebreakers, which are as follows:

    1. highest base salary offered
    2. highest bonus offered
    3. claim tag priority

    -important rule #1: the time period in which the player is allowed to be bid on is 24 hours from the start of the thread (official start time is the forum timestamp)

    -important rule #2: you must send your email to the bidding address within 1 hour from making your forum post. Failure to do so will result in your bid being invalid

    -important rule #3: any invalid bids will nullify your team's shot at claiming the player; these usually include 2 common errors: incorrect modifer use and incorrect maximum salary offered

    -important rile #4: BIDS MAY NEVER BE RETRACTED/CANCELLED/TAKEN BACK
    under no circumstances may you retract, cancel or take back a bid; even if you are way over the cap due to overspending, you CANNOT cancel your bid; even if you bid on 2 players at the same position and really only hope to win 1, if you spend big on both and win both, then you are stuck with both

    Final Note: be sure to follow the guidelines for minimum and maximum offers in the scale here, and modifer rules (you must bid with the modifer of where the player will currently fall on your depth chart- no more, no less) on the first page of the cap book here (under the tab "Master Stats"):

    https://spreadsheets1.google.com/ccc?key=tXQCJm2Yi2bYz43w9Gpvhjg&authkey=CKiXjOcD&hl=en#gid=32
     
  2. DJDunn6

    DJDunn6 Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,203
    To add 1 thing to this that has not been here before but we did try in WFL. If you are the ONLY bidder on a player and you win you get that player for the max salary but the MINIMUM bonus saving you some cash. So you win him on the cap for the max salary you offered or max salary allowed (which ever is higher) but the minimum bonus for that spot only if you are the ONLY bidder on that player when he closes.
     
  3. shiftee

    shiftee Walk On

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,451
    Do you mean minimum salary rather than maximum? I know we did this in WFL but just wanted to clarify this because it sounds like if someone is the only bidder on a 73ovr player, and they bid the minimums ($500,000 salary + $50,000 bonus), if nobody else bids on this player then the original and only bidder will have to pay that player the max salary ($3,000,000 instead of the $500,000 original bid) plus the minimum bonus ($50,000) ?
     
  4. Claven

    Claven OMFL-Redskins

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,686
    So can we Retract, cancel or take back are bids?

    lol
     
  5. Winuvas

    Winuvas OMFL Jets

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,849
    No, Shiftee. If you bid the minimum, you pay the minimum.

    What we mean is if you pay more base salary and bonus than the minimum required, you still pay the base bonus you offered but only the base bonus minimum.

    Using your 73 overall player, if I bid 1,000,000 in base salary and 1,000,000 in base bonus, and I am the only bidder, I still pay the 1,000,000 base salary. However, I only pay the minimum bonus for that overall (50,000).
     
  6. DJDunn6

    DJDunn6 Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,203
    Shiftee the salary for the player is what your base offer was or the max as far as base salary goes. So basically your offer no matter what really on the base.

    So basically all you are saving by being the only bidder is the bonus that becomes the minimum for that position. So Joe Shmo 73ovr #4 WR has to have a min of 500K and a max of 3M. So if you bid 1M base that is what you get him for. So Joe Schmo 1M+1Mx1= 2M total offer. As the only winning bid you would get him at 1M+50Kx1=1.050 total deal as an example saving you in this case 950k.
     
  7. greeeeeeeeg2003

    greeeeeeeeg2003 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    so we can retract? sweet! ;)
     
  8. DJDunn6

    DJDunn6 Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,203
    Go to hell with your retraction comments all of you...
     
  9. shiftee

    shiftee Walk On

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,451
    perfect thanks for the clarification guys.
     
  10. saintsdave75

    saintsdave75 Walk On

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,018
    you guys laugh but you know someone is going to bid $20 mill each on 2 separate players and just think that if they win 1 then they can cancel the bid on the other
     
  11. Winuvas

    Winuvas OMFL Jets

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,849
    Dave's right. Happens every year no matter how much we tell people NOT to do it and that their bids are final.
     
  12. bigox1337

    bigox1337 Walk On

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,334
    ITS STARTED, HAPPY FA TO ALL
     
  13. saintsdave75

    saintsdave75 Walk On

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,018
    No new bids can be opened on a player after 8 pm central on Tuesday night (May 31). The only bids that can be placed are ones that are on players with existing bids already opened. Once the last player has been awarded, we will begin final cap book checks for week 1.
     

Share This Page