XBOX Live connection help

Discussion in 'Forum Issues' started by Wick36, Dec 12, 2011.

  1. Wick36

    Wick36 Welcome to the Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,283
    I've had an issue with my xbox since I brought it back home from school.

    It says it can't connect to live because of an IP address issue. I am trying to use a wired connection. The issue exists with both the modem and the router. I have tried leaving them unplugged for a bit and then booting them back up, etc.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    Did you have a static IP and now you need to use DHCP?
     
  3. Wick36

    Wick36 Welcome to the Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,283
    Nah, we had dynamic before I left and still have it now.

    I tried giving the xbox a static IP and it didn't help. =/
     
  4. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5

    What is the error?
     
  5. Wick36

    Wick36 Welcome to the Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,283
    Apparently the issue is resolved... which is odd because it wasn't working like 15 minutes ago and I didn't do anything in between... >.<
     
  6. Keller

    Keller The enemy of my enemy is my friend.

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,939
    It was probably an IP address conflict which is why Shaun was asking you those questions.
     
  7. Wick36

    Wick36 Welcome to the Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,283
    Happening again... -.-

    The error just says:

    IP Address Error
    Unplug the power from the router or modem... blah blah blah...
     
  8. Bondzai

    Bondzai Your Mom's Best Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    10,799
    Try resetting the network settings on your xbox back to default.
     
  9. Wick36

    Wick36 Welcome to the Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,283
    that's been done several times
     
  10. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    On the Xbox?

    Even if you are plugged directly into the modem?
     
  11. Wick36

    Wick36 Welcome to the Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,283
    Yep.
     
  12. Shaun Mason

    Shaun Mason Somebody you used to know.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24,887
    Featured Threads:
    5
    That's weird.

    1) What ISP?
    2) You are SURE you don't have a static IP set in your Xbox?
    3) You aren't connected to any switches, etc?
    4) Can you connect to the outside world via a computer connected to the modem?
     
  13. Wick36

    Wick36 Welcome to the Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,283
    1. Time Warner
    2. Yes. The default settings are automatic. If I set a static IP it tells me that I cannot connect to the network with a static IP.
    3. Correct.
    4. I haven't tried direct connecting to the modem with my laptop.
     
  14. Wick36

    Wick36 Welcome to the Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,283
    This works.
     
  15. Keller

    Keller The enemy of my enemy is my friend.

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,939
    Are you resetting the modem when you direct connect with your xbox? That should trigger Time Warner dynamically assigning you a new IP address which should resolve your issue. If your PC/laptop is working via direct connect to your modem then your issue is most likely your xbox - assuming time warner hasn't done something really silly on their end.

    Literally if that is not working, something is wrong with your xbox or you need to speak with Time Warner and tell them exactly what you're doing and exactly what's happening. That's why everyone is asking you to make sure your xbox settings are default, to ensure that it is set to automatically deal with IP addressing.
     
  16. Wick36

    Wick36 Welcome to the Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,283
    Shaun Mason
    Keller

    Thank you for the assistance, I was getting really, really frustrated with this one... Apparently it was the cord... -.- I moved a bunch of stuff around so I could use a smaller cord and it worked. It doesn't make sense because this is the one I've been using at school and it works for both computers. >.<

    Oh well, I can play xbox again!
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page