1. If you haven't seen already, TSO is now powered by Discord! This means that we will eventually be disbanding the embedded chat on the main forum page. Head to this page to learn more on how to integrate your TSO account with discord! https://traditionsportsonline.com/wiki/discord-integration/

YLOD

Discussion in 'Thread Archive' started by fsupenguin, Dec 8, 2010.

  1. fsupenguin

    fsupenguin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Florida might be done. My PS3 would turn on this evening, and all information I can find tells me it is not even worth trying to get someone to fix it. Not sure when or if I can come up with the cash for a new slim one. I should know this weekend for sure, at that point I'll either have a new one, know when I'll have a new one, or just saying so long.
     
  2. Mr2Bits

    Mr2Bits 352

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3,370
    This happened to me about two months ago. It was because I hit the power switch to turn it off. Sucks man.
     
  3. fordtuff504

    fordtuff504 Walk On

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,424
    NOOOOOOO! well u kno i feel ur pain, my 60gig fatty died a few months ago and i eventually ended up buying a slim, damn man that sucks! just keep us updated coach
     
  4. bamagrad

    bamagrad Back to Back British Amateur Champion

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,056
    its interesting how many of these are going out on different members in TF. I still have my original and has worked just fine, & I do have a backup system just in case. :thumbsup:
     
  5. fsupenguin

    fsupenguin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Looks like I can pick up a new one a week from tomorrow, Friday. Also my current one might have just needed a cleaning, either way I am replacing it next week. Just need to learn how to transfer the data to the new one if I can. Anyone know how to do that?
     
  6. Itsnotagame

    Itsnotagame Walk On

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Simple process you just need a Ethernet cable. Does your old one still boot up? Because of you can't get to the main screen you can't transfer files.
     
  7. fsupenguin

    fsupenguin Walk On

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Here is the thing though, I am planning to trade this old on it to help pay for the new one as it looks like all it needed was some serious canned air treatment. Is there a way to transfer the data to something else in the mean time?
     
  8. bamagrad

    bamagrad Back to Back British Amateur Champion

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,056
    get yrself a portable hard drive and thast should work, I've done that recently just in case i get the dreaded YLOD.
     

Share This Page